No - A visa is not required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) business entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Korea.

3

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

South Korean Visa Application Form:

One signed South Korea visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed South Korea visa application form may delay the processing of your South Korea visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Original sealed transcript from US college or university.

5

Official Invitation from Korea (South):

Original Certificate of Admission issued by the president of the Korean college or university.
Chicago: Certificate of Registration verifying the college or university is an accredited institution must also be provided.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket.

7

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination;
- Students on a one term program (3-4 months) must provide a recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $3,000.00.
- Students on a year-long program a recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $10,000.00.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Korea (South) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Korea (South) Visa Validity:

It is based on the school letter and usually is one year. For more than one year, it can be extended in Korea.

South Korean Visa Processing Time:

South Korea visas are usually processed in 3 to 7 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “South Korea Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) teacher visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A valid passport and E-2 visa are required to teach foreign languages in Korea.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

South Korean Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. The application form must have the Confirmation of Visa Issuance Number printed at the top of the form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:


-Certificate of academic degree or diploma
-Employment Contract
-Documents regarding establishment of school or organization
-Letter of personal reference (notarized)
-Korea Consuls Checklist completed and printed
-Korea Teacher Health Statement printed and signed
-Official Transcript (sealed)
-Copy of driver's license or state issued ID

5

Criminal Record:

Criminal Record with attached Apostille (not required in San Francisco jurisdiction).

6

Special Instructions:

A personal interview with the consular officer is required. Some applicants will have to appear in person, while others may be able to interview by phone. The consulate will determine the date and time of the interview.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Korea (South) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Korea (South) Visa Validity:

The visa will be issued according to the visa approval (confirmation of visa issuance) granted in Korea.

South Korean Visa Processing Time:

South Korea visas are usually processed in 3 to 7 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “South Korea Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) temporary work (short stay activity) visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A valid passport and C-4 visa are required for short term work projects or employment in Korea.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

South Korean Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Provide the Confirmation of Visa Issuance Number at the top of the form if available from employer.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Korea (South):

Letter of Employment Recommendation (an official, signed letter from the relevant government agency or documents proving the necessity of the applicant's employment).

5

Other Requirements:

Signed Employment Contract.
Copy of the business registration from the Company in Korea

6

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Korea (South) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Korea (South) Visa Validity:

The visa will be issued according to the visa approval (confirmation of visa issuance) granted in Korea.

South Korean Visa Processing Time:

South Korea visas are usually processed in 3 to 7 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “South Korea Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) diplomat/official visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A valid passport and Korean visa are required for diplomatic or official travel to Korea.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Korea, with at least one blank passport page available for Korean visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Korea visas.

2

South Korean Visa Application Form:

One original Korea visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Korean visa application may delay the processing of your visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Korea (South) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Korea (South)

Korea (South) missionary visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

A valid passport and missionary visa are required for travel to South Korea.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in South Korea, with at least one blank passport page available for South Korean visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for South Korea visas.

2

South Korean Visa Application Form:

One original South Korean visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Korea visa application may delay the processing of your missionary visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (taken within the last 6 months) 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A copy of the temporary mission order and a copy of the religious organization’s certificate.

5

Business Letter

Letter from organization or sponsoring company in the US, on organizations letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to South Korea. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in South Korea.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket, with the applicant’s name clearly showing with entry and departure from South Korea.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Korea (South) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Korea (South)

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Korea (South)

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Korea (South)
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Korea (South) Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Road, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575

Residents of these states:
Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - Boston
15 Court Square, Suite 650
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: (617) 807-0931

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Arizona, (in the state of California, the counties: Alameda, Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura), Nevada and New Mexico

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania and Washington

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
In the state of California, the counties: Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Napa, Sacramento, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Shasta, Siskyou, Solano, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity and Yolo, Colorado, Nevada, and Utah

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468

Residents of these states:
District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166